School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. I was again speaking with Mrs. Morley last night. She is eighty years old. She lives in Curryane, Swinford. She was telling me about the Famine. She said that the District was more thickly populated than now. In olden times the people did not spray the potatoes and the blight came on them.
    At that time the potatoes for their and this is the reason that the potatoes failed the people starved. The potatoes rotted in the ground and sometimes in the holes. The people used to go out digging the potatoes in the morning. they that had them, and they used only have a bucketful coming in. Sometimes the people used to have to eat cabbage raw and somemore used to have to eat grass. The time of the Famine any person who hd meal used to give a noggin to them who
    Mary Griffin
    Curryaun, Co. Mayo