School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. My cows at home are called different names. My grandmother told me that the cows in her time had the same names as now, such as Polly, Horny or Strawberry. They are called those names for other people to understand the cow you are talking about.
    When you go driving the cows you say "howy" and when you are calling them you say "priggy". When the cow is going in a wrong direction you say "Hurshy".
    The cowhouse is a large house for cows. It is sometimes called a byre or barn. It has a drain about five feet long and one foot wide at the end of it. The barns are usually made with stones and a galvanised roof. My grandmother told me that long ago the people had no byre. They kept the cows in the house.
    The cows are tied to the stake with a chain or soft rope. They are usually tied around the neck. They people long ago used to hang a bottle of holy water over the cows
    Paddy Mc Donnell
    Curryaun, Co. Mayo