School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. There was a jew who lived ina town and he had a big shop. The King came to him one day and said that he would give him four questions and a day to answer them. If he could not answer them the King was to have him hanged. The questions were as follows. How many stars in the sky? What weight is the moon? How many baskets would hold the material of a mountain in view? What am I thinking of?
    Later in the day Paddy came in half drunk . he asked the jew what was wrong. The jew told him, and Paddy said that if he would give him a glass of whiskey he would answer them. The jew said "I will give you all you can drink" Paddy then said "leave off your coat and apron". He himself put them on. Paddy told the jew to hide and he got behind the counter. The King came in and asked h ime if he got the answers to the "Paddy said yes"
    Brigid Diver
    White House, Co. Donegal