School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Every evening as soon as the clock struck seven a band of little people dressed in red coats and caps came up to the boy.
    They told him to go home and that they would herd until he would come back in the morning. The same thing went on every day and a couple of days before Hallow Eve night the fairies came as usual.
    Before he left to go home the fairies told him that if he would not put salt and oatmeal on his head on that night that they would take him away and that he would never see his parents again.
    The boy did that and he was saved. The following Hallow Eve night he didn't do that and the fairies came. They took him with the and no one knew where he went.