School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. Long ago a woman lived in Cashel and after her death she was always being seen in the form of a hare. Her daughter's children were very fond of her and she was fond of them. She would gather all the food she could for them from the neighbours.
    One night the men were out after her with hounds but they could not catch her. At last they heard that if they got a hound without one black hair that it would catch her. So they got one.
    One night after this they went out and when they had her nearly caught she made for her daughter's house. One of the children who was standing on the street clapped her hands and called out "Run Grannie run or the white hound will catch you. The hound caught her by the leg going in the door. She was killed and was never seen afterwards.
    Owen Diver
    White House, Co. Donegal