School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

by the fairies. His people searched for them for two days but could not find them.
    They came back themselves one day and their people asked them where they had been. They said that they had been away among a crowd of red-headed boys.
  2. One hallow-ever night about one hundred years ago there was a man walking home on a lonely road. He met a man on horse-back and said to him. "You are a stranger on this road?" "Yes" said the stranger "I am one of the Gentiles" "I am going to the head of Glentogher to fight the Gentiles there". The next morning the place where the fight had taken place was torn up. That place is still to be seen in Glentogher.