School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    a battle in Glentogher. This battle was fought between the Southern and Northern fairies near where Niall Kearney lives now, at the head of Glentogher.
  2. The following happened one time on the side of Cruinnlive to people who were very kind to the fairies. One night they heard great talking coming up the hill. The girls thinking that visitors were coming began to clean up. But as soon as the fairies got by they began to laugh at the girls.
    As these people were kind to the fairies, anytime the cows would go near the corn they were hunted back by the fairies.
    English
  3. One time my Grandfather was going along the roads. He saw a small woman sitting at a fire. As he drew near to the place where she was sitting, she arose, walked through the fire and nothing was seen after that.