School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. In olden times most of the houses were thatched. A very ood one was slated. Sometimes the houses were thatched with rushes and other times with straw.
    There was a bed in the kitchen of every house in olden times. It was placed in the corner and called "the out-shot bed". The fireplace was always in the gable wall. The old people say they do not remember the fire being in the corner or in the side wall.
    The front of the chimney was built of mortar and stones. About two centuries and a half ago the chimney was built with clay and wattles.
    Some houses had no chimneys at all. The fire was never in the centre of the floor. Long ago there was no glass for the windows and the floor was made from blue clay. The half-doors were not in used in olden times because
        1. buildings
    Ellen Toland