School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

them until they came to the door.
    In about ten minutes one man came to the other man's door and said "In God's name" we will return to the glen".
    When they arrived they spoke out loudly and said, "if we are let alone we will never come back again," so nothing touched them from that time on.
  2. One Hallow Eve night a long time ago there was a woman passing a holly bush alongside the main road in Glentogher when she heard the nicest music imaginable. She stood and looked about her but nothing was to be seen. She drew nearer to the bush and the singing and dancing continued. Some were playing fiddles, others melodions and others were dancing and singing. Then she moved onward and the music ceased.
    Susie Mac Cole
    James Mc Laughlin