School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    People drink the water from these well, but no one has ever been known to use it for household purposes. There are no fish in any of the wells.
    Written by Susie Mac Cole
    The following information was got from John O'Connor Galwilly, Glentogher Carndonagh, Co. Donegal, aged sixty six years. Occupation. Farming. Brought up in Glentogher. Spent his life in Glentogher. Name of person from whom he got the information. His father. John O'Connor, gave him some and he knows the rest from having lived beside Tom Devlin all his life. Tom Devlin told me the story himself.
  2. 14 th Nivember 1938
    About thirty years ago Mr. Tom Devlin, Galwilly, Glentogher could carry a sack of barley with thirty stones in it. He was the swiftest runner in the locality and he won the first prize for every race that was run. He was also a good jumper.
    When Tom was hired with a man in Meenolin.
    John O' Connor