School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    hair was hanging in ringlets over his shoulders. He danced with the bride, he sang, ate and drank. About daybreak he went out of the house. No one saw him going out and he was never seen or heard tell off from that day to this day.
  2. There was an old gentleman one time and his wife living very happily near the plantation at the head of Glentogher. They had twelve sons and no daughter.
    One day the wife was standing at the window. The snow lay deep on the ground and a raven was scraping it. The wife sighed and said, "I wish I had a daughter as white as snow and her hair as black as a raven. A fairy women. heard her saying this and she said that her request would be granted.
    About a year after that a daughter was born just as she had
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers