School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    one time whose baby had been stolen by the fairies while she was outside. She had left the baby alone. When she came back there was a fairy baby in the cradle and it never stopped crying.
    The neighbours told her that it was a fairy baby and that it should be thrown in the river.
    One day she went to the river with it. She threw it in a hole and it got out and went away and disappeared. She never got back her own baby.
  2. One time a fairy went to a priest and asked him. What would be done with the fairies at the end of the world. He answered. "If you give me as much blood from your body as will write your own name. I will tell you that." The fairy left weeping and crying. They are only spirits.
    Susie Mac Cole
    Barney Mac Laughlin