School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. People say they don't know much about certain days. They say Saturday is the most unlucky day of the week to start any kind of work or to change from one house to another. The proverb is "Saturday's flit is a short sit." The Cross Day of the Year" is not known in our district.
    March borrows the first three days of April. They are called the "borrowing days" or "the Days of the Old Cow." An old proverb is "The borrowing days are come to skin poor Brany." "Brany" is the name of a cow. Her colour is between brown and red.
    Once upon a time on the last day of March a brany kicked up her heels and said. "I am glad March is over." But she was wrong. March borrowed three days of April and she died.
    The "Harvest of the Geese is during the time that geese are sold.
    Owen Diver