School: Swanzy Memorial N. S. (roll number 10428)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Eilis F. Ní Stiobháird

1. Travelling folk are not so numerous today as they were some years ago. They might be divided into three classes , the gypsy, the tinker, and the ordinary poor travelling man and woman.
    The gypsy class usually use a caravan or sometimes two, when they come to a district . They choose a waste piece of ground and there they pitch their camp.
    Their members now spread over the countryside selling lace and other odds and ends, also telling fortunes. When they have thoroughly covered a district they then move on to a new one. Nearly everyone
      1. people by social grouping