School: Swanzy Memorial N. S. (roll number 10428)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Eilis F. Ní Stiobháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    living in the country is familiar with the wandering tinker, going from door to door, mending leaking pots and pans and also making new articles of the house hold class. Sometimes they travel in parties of three or more using a donkey and cart.
    Then we have the ordinary poor travelling man or woman some of these people are forced into this life through poor circumstances having lost their homes and have no way of earning a living. They take to the road, and become known as beggars. This class rarely sell anything just ask for a help which usually is given in money sometimes potatoes but most of them refuse
      1. people by social grouping