School: Swanzy Memorial N. S. (roll number 10428)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Eilis F. Ní Stiobháird

1. A Fairy Story

One time there lived a very poor man who had a wife and a very large family.

A Fairy Story
    One time there lived a very poor man who had a wife and a very large family. He had a few acres of land but he couldn't raise much more than half enough food to keep them.He had hardly any milk and he had no money to buy any.
    One morning they were awakened by a cow roaring on the street. The wife rose up and opened the door and saw a lovely big black cow and her udder swollen with milk. She told her husband what it was, and they decided to milk the cow to ease her udder. They did so and they had the milk to themselves.
    When they got their breakfast they asked everyone far and
    Josiah Morrison