School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 1

When Gerard's father was alive, he did not like the children to annoy their mother.

Story January 1938
    Told to me by Gerard McFarland, Culdaff aged 23 years. He was born and reared in Culdaff, and does odd jobs for the people in the village.
    When Gerard's father was alive, he did not like the children to annoy their mother. If they did so, he always said that if they did so when was dead, and not here to comfort the mother, that he would come back from the dead and give them a great fright.
    One evening, at home, Gerard was very angry, and he cursed and swore, and upset his mother very much. In the end, he stood up, and walked out of the kitchen, banging the door behind him.
    Now, at this time, Gerard was did not sleep at home, but in the loft at Culdaff House. So when he left home, he went to the loft. He sat for a long time thinking over
    Gerard Mc Farland