School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal

1. Story 17

The people in times gone by were supposed to be able to make tables jump and to give knocks.

Told by Violet Dugan, Glebe, Culdaff. She is 14 years of age, and was born in Culdaff.
    The people in times gone by were supposed to be able to make tables jump and to give knocks.
    My grandfather was at a house one day, and the people invited him inside to see a table jumping. He went in, and saw all the people standing with their hands round the table. A young man was standing near the door, and the man of the house said "give three knocks if you do not like this young man", and the table gave three knocks.
    My grandfather was very scared at such strange things happening, so he went out. He often says that the people made the table jump, by keeping their hands round it and that was the nerves of their hands working. He said that it was not a lucky
    Violet Dugan
    Glebe, Co. Donegal