School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 24

There is a picture in McLaughlin's house in Culdaff, and when it falls people believe that it is a sign that some in the house is going to die.

Told by Cassie Doherty, Culdaff, farmer's daughter of about 40 years of age. She was born and reared in Culdaff.
    There is a picture in Mc Laughlin's house in Culdaff, and when it falls people believe that it is a sign that some in the house is going to die.

My grandfather once had an apple tree that blossomed out of season.

My grandfather once had an apple-tree which blossomed out of season. Every time this happened, something unusual always came to pass.