School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal

1. Story 18

Once a man came home from Scotland to Ireland on his holidays.

Told by Edward Dugan
    Once a man came home from Scotland to Ireland on his holidays.
    One morning he was coming home at one o'clock from a party. When he was passing the little church on his way home, he saw a light inside it. He crept to the door, and looked up the aisle of the church. At the top, he saw a fire burning and a big pot was hanging over it. A man was sitting beside the fire and he was cutting something up with a large knife.
    The man turned, and ran home as quickly as he could. When he reached home, he said to his mother; "the Deil is in your kirk tonight, mother, and he is actually cutting the heads off the people".
    Now his old mother was a cripple, and walked with crutches, so she said to her son; "carry me
    Edward Dugan