School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 6

One dark night, in the middle of winter, the people of Portaleen observed a light on the sea, coming from the direction of Bunagee.

Story 6 February 1938
    Told by David McLaughlin, Culdaff. He is a farmer of about 50 years of age. He was born and reared in Culdaff.
    Several of the older people in the district still tell this story, and they firmly believe that it is true.
    One dark night, in the middle of winter, the people of Portaleen observed a light on the sea, coming from the direction of Bunagee. It was a large white light and all the people knew that it was not a boat. It came on until it came to the pier at Portaleen and there it disappeared. The people believed that it was the sign of some strange happening. The next morning however, the same fisherman went down to the pier, they discovered the body of Neil Bonner, lying exactly where the light disappeared the previous night.
    David Mc Laughlin
    Farmer