School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

The local forge
    There is only one forge in the district of Culdaff, and it is situated in the village of Culdaff.
    A man named O'Conner is the blacksmith and his father was also a blacksmith. The little forge is situated at the foot of the brae near to the village green, and the brae is called "The Forge Brae".
    This forge is not very large, and there is just one door in it, which opens in two parts. The roof is felt, and it is covered with tar. There is one chimney in it. The anvil stands in the middle of the floor, and the little barrel which contains the forge water, sits in the corner. This water is used for cooling the irons. There is one fireplace in the forge, and this was not made locally. The sledge; tongs; punch; knife; hammer; bellows and the vice are some of the implements used by the blacksmith in his daily work.