School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

Almost every field on our farm has got a name, and these names are mostly Irish, but the people did not pick up the correct words and therefore they are greatly changed.

"Leckwee" (leic buidhe) which means the yellow stone, is the name of one of our fields. This field gets this name because, in one corner of it, there is a big stone, and in the Summer the field surrounding it is a mass of yellow buttercups.

"Lack-gore" (glac gabhair) which means the goats hollow is another of our fields. In my grandfather's time, it used to keep a lot of goats, and it was in this field that he tethered them. The field is situated between two hills.

"Owen's Park". is also one of our fields. When my grandfather was living, a man named Owen Farren used to live near this park, and it was he who cultivated it. The remains of his house is still visible a few yards outside the park.

"The Big Field" is so called because it is the biggest on the farm. "The Heathery Park", gets its name because there is heather growing on it. "The Ben Field" is so called, because it is bordering the bens.

"The Fort Field" gets its name, because in the centre of the field there is a stone wall which resembles a fort,