School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 16

This is a story which is believed to be true, and it happened in a house quite near to us in Glebe.

Told by Edward Dugan, farmer of Glebe, Culdaff. He was born and reared in Culdaff. He is now over 90 years of age.
    This is a story which is believed to be true, and it happened in a house quite near to us in Glebe. The people who were living in the house were fairly old, and they were always quarreling among themselves.
    About fifty years ago, a flock of rats were said to have been met coming to this house. They were in a line, and the first rat had a straw in its mouth. They came on to the door of the house, and were supposed to have gone in through the door, and they have not departed to this day.
    One day, the man wof the house Mr McDaid, hung up a bag of beans on a nail in the roof. He had always kept this special room for
    Edward Dugan
    Over 90