School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 9

Once upon a time there lived in Glengad, a man named Henry McLaughlin. This man was supposed to have an evil eye, and he could blink certain things.

Story 9 February 1938
    Told by Mr John Davenport, farmer, of Culdaff. He was born and reared here, and is now about 55 years of age.
    Once upon a time there lived in Glengad, a man naked Henry McLaughlin. This was was supposed to have an evil eye, and he would blink certain things. Now it came to pass than one day he went into a byre which belonged to John McColgan while he was milking. Suddenly, one of the cows dropped to the ground as if dead. The man did not know what had happened to her, and after a while he sent out for three of his neighbours to help him to lift her. They succeeded in doing so, but no sooner had they left her, than she fell again. The owner of the animal decided to send for a vetinary (sic) surgeon. When he arrived, he examined the cow, but did not find anything wrong. After a moment, one of the men
    Mr John Davenport
    Farmer