School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 21

Once upon a time the people believed that there were such things as fairies.

Once upon a time the people believed that there were such things as fairies.
    One night a man named Doherty was coming from Carndonagh, and he had an old cow. As the man reached his home, he heard the fairies playing "here we come staggering home brave boys." This man's home was in our yard, and his dwelling-place was the house in which we keep potatoes and turnips, and boil them for the animals.
    When he came into the yard, the music stopped, and he went into the house. There was not a single person to be seen, so he firmly believes that it was the fairies who were playing "here we come staggering home brave boys."
    Mr Robert George Knox
    Farmer