School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. The local fair is held every quarter in Culdaff village. The cattle dealers usually go through the district a few days before the fair takes place, and buy cattle from the farmers, which they have then got to drive to the fair. Sometimes they go out to meet the people on their way to the fair, and make bargains at the cross roads.
    The cattle are usually kept in the park which is kept specially for the occasion. The sheep and horses are always kept on the street. When entering the field with cattle one has not to pay anything, but when coming out twopence has to be paid on each animal. This money is lifted by Thomas Wilkie, and is given to R.C. Young, who is the owner of the field.
    If an animal is sold, luck money is always given, and the amount of money given depends on the price of the animal. For example, an animal sold at ten pounds, gets about five shillings of luck money back. A pound note is the usual amount given on a horse.
    When a bargain has been made by two parties, they clap hands to show that the bargain has been sealed.
    Each cattle dealer has got his own way of marking the cattle when sold. Some clip the hair on the side, and others mark them by clipping a bit out of
        1. trade