School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal

1. Story 15

Years and years ago there was a dance in a barn in the district of Culdaff.

Story 15 February 1938
    Told by Mr McKeague, farmer, Culdaff was born and reared here, and is about 45 years of age.
    Years and years ago there was a dance in a barn in the district of Culdaff. The dance was progressing nicely, when a girl who was dancing saw a brooch lying on the floor.
    She stooped down to pick it up, as it was lying at her partner's feet. As she was lifting it up, she happened to notice that her partner has a cloven foot. She gave a terrible scream, which attracted the other dancer's attention. When they saw it, they ran from the place as fast as they could go, because they thought it was like the devil himself.
    Mr Mc Keague
    Farmer