School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

The games I play
    When we are at school, we play quite a lot of games, such as football, rounders. "tig", skipping, hide - and seek, races and pots of jam.
    The way we play tig is as follows. One person has to follow all the others until he is able to touch one, and when he can do this, the person whom he touches has to follow all the others. This is a favourite game wit the smaller children at school.
    The girls at school amuse themselves in the Summer by skipping. A rope has to be obtained for this, and two people turn the rope, while two or three skip in the centre.
    Jumping is played in much the same manner. Two people hold the rope while all the others jump over it. Each time the rope is raided higher than before, and the last one jumping over it, is the winner.
    Hide and go seek is another favourite game played by the children. Several children may play in this game. Two or three people vover their eyes while all the others hide. When all are hidden, the children who are seeking go and look for the others, and whoever is found first has got to seek the next time.