School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. The district in wich I live is called Culdaff, and our former teacher told us that this word means "the back of the sandhills", and this is how the village got its name.
    There are about one hundred and twenty houses in the district altogether, and there are ninety people living in the village. The majority of the houses are slated.
    There are several people over seventy years living in the district, and one or two of them can speak a little Irish. One woman who lived in Culdaff Village until last month, and who has gone to live in Belfast, was ninety three years of age. She is Miss Carolina Henderson. She kept a post-office for many years, and she also used to have a small shirt factory. Another man who has just died was eighty three years of age. He could speak Irish, and often told numerous stories about his young days. He was Thomas Mc Cristel of Carthage, Culdaff, and he lived in a little thatched cottage with his nephew. Edward Dugan of Glebe, Culdaff, is eighty nine years of age, and his wife is eighty two. Robert McKeague of the Knock, Culdaff, is eighty two years. Mrs Huston, the late rector's wife is eighty eight years of age. She loves to tell stories of "the good old