School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal

1. Story 4

During the troubled times in Ireland, Culdaff House was burned down to the ground.

Story 4 January 1938
    Told by Mrs Houston
    During the troubled times in Ireland, Culdaff House was burned down to the ground. Some of the men who did this stayed in the lofts and outhouses. One night, the men were awakened by the sound of carriages and horses being driven round the yard. They could not go to sleep again, as the noise became louder and louder. In the end, they arose, and fled into the grounds, where they stayed until morning.
    When asked what happened, they said that all the people of Culdaff House, who had been dead for years, had arisen from the dead, and were driving round the yard in their carriages, endeavouring to drive the raiders away.
    Mrs Huston