School: Baile Meadhonach (roll number 10675)

Ballymanagh, Co. Galway
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and when Daly was going to be hanged there was no hangman. Daly shouted out to the hangman to come forward and do his duty. No one knew the hangman only Daly. He was a man by the name of Eoughan and that man betrayed Daly. Daly was drilling men at that time around the hill. There was a fee for each man to pay at the meeting. At that period there were four-penny bits in view about the size of a white button. No man was to tell another about the meeting. When all the men had paid up Daly counted the money and he found a white button among the money. He said there was traitor in the crowd. They searched for the man and he was
      1. people
    Eileen Dolan