School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fleming and John Joe Staunton. Both often spent weeks at a time in the Polredmond district. Mike Fleming was one time in the workhouse and he did not like to be in it and stole out. He never wore shoes. John Joe Staunton was a very pious man.
    The tinkers live in camps on the road side. These make sauce-pans, lanterns, cans, strainets, and gallons. These articles they sell to the people. They sometimes go round the country in families and other times in pairs. Some have carts and others walk. They have many horses and donkeys also. The men fix pots, cans, kettles, candle-sticks and sauce-pans. There are tinkers coming to this district these three generations the Sweeneys, the Quinns, Stokes, Wards, Morgans, Connor's, and Rainey's. The Raineys were great music players and got a great deal of money for it.
    The "gipsies" are a rich class of people and go round in vans. They dress very peculiar are gay. The girls wear valuable neck-laces and bracelets. They sell very dear articles to the people. They usually have five or six horses and some have gramophones. Some of these sell fortunes.
    The "chimney sweepers" earn their living by sweeping chimneys. There is one family
      1. people by social grouping