School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. When streamers are seen hanging from the sun in the evening it indicates rain. When the sun is of a red colour on a Winter's evening it denotes frost. When the horns of the moon are turned upwards it is a sign of rain. If the moon looks pale or dom it is a sign of rain. When the stars are twinkling it is a sign of (rain) frost. When a rainbow appears int eh sky int he morning it indicates bad weather, if it appears in the evening it indicates good weather. If dark clouds are travelling in the sky it denotes rain.
    The Western wind brings most rain because it contains a great amount of moisture after comign across the Atlantic Ocean.
    When a horse stands with his tail near a hedge it denotes storm. When swallows are flying nearhand the earth it denotes rain. When curlews are flying towards the South it indicates rain. If Starlings are flying about in flocks with the crows it denotes rain. When a cat is sitting with her back to the (storm) fire it indicates storm. If a dog is eating grass it indicates rain. If flies or ants are flying nearhand the earth it denotes rain. If the smoke goes straight up from a chimney it denotes good weather. If green flames are in the fire it is a sign of rain.
    If the wind is blowing from the North on the 1st November it will blow from the North all the Winter. If it blows from the South on that date it will blow from the South all the time during the Winter.
    Bernard Canning
    Cornagher, Co. Leitrim