School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Story about a giant.
    Once there lived a giant in an enchanted place. Any one. that would go inside the walls of his castle, he would never let them out again. Once day there were three brothers and one sister playing out side of the castle. The ball went in over it and the boys were afraid to go in. So the girl went in for it and the giant kept her inside. The following morning when the eldest brother got up. He said that he would go, to know what was keeping his sister. There were two loafs of bread on the table, a big one, and a small one. He was going to bring one of the loafs with him. A Robbin came in and he stopped at the small loaf of bread. The boy brought the big one with him. When he went to the castle, the giant was out and the girl told him to go home that he would kill him. The sister put him behind the door. When the giant came in he saw the boy behind the
    Eileen Sullivan