School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but he was threatened with very severe punishment if he didn't tell. The end of it was that he told her all about it and when they heard the story they didn't believe it. There was a fire built the next day and he was burned to death in it.
    My mother told me this story.
    Eilean Leary.
  2. Long long ago when a healthy person got sick and was not recovering, the people thought the fairies had taken him. There was a family living near Mangerton, and one of the women got sick. The doctor was not, not sent for, but the next day, one of the neighbours came in, and was told about her. He said if they brought her down the river, and beat her across it, they would find a change. He then told them the fairies had taken the right women and put a sick one in her place. "if you do what i tell you, you will have back the right women". The next day they brought her to
    Eileen Leary