School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Story of a woman that used be heard singing by night
    One night there was a man coming home from Kenmare and it very late it was about twelve o clock and there was a woman with him when they were near a little wood. They heard a woman singing a song and the name of it was, Home Sweet Home. She was singing very sadly and lonely she was sitting up on a rock and she was very nice looking. The old woman told him not to be out so late any more.
    My mother told me this story.
    Mary Harrington
  2. Story of a woman that lived in Pat Shea's Long ago. there lived a woman in Pat Shea's her name was Mary Sullivan. She was very poor her house was up near Dereen and when they were planting the woods there she was put out of it and then she lived with Pat Shea. She used be over to my grandmorther very often. She had a daughter and she was married to a man and his name was Riney. Her daughter had four children when she died and
    Mary Harrington