School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He them told them, how he gave the suit of clothes to the tramp. They send for his wife. She told him that Ryan told her, that he killed her husband, and that he was going to be married the morning after Sugrue coming. Himself and his wife lived happy and they were friends with the Ryans.
  2. Story about Tom Horgans Money
    There lived at Kilgarvan a tailor named Tom Horgans. He was supposed to have several hunred pounds. He was the parish tailor, and everyone liked him, his wife died. He he a daughter named Mary, she used look after the house, and managed the little farm. She got married to a boy named Jack Donoghue, and old Tom was very please to have Mary get such
    Eileen O' Sullivan