School: Lios Dubh (C.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    when he was in danger he went down into the underground rooms. It is said the people heard there was gold hidden in " The High Fort of Killaiden". They began to dig up the ground and when they were digging a while they found the gold and they found a cat minding it. The cat spat on them and they ran away without the gold. Lights are seen in some of the forts.
    It is said there are underground passages going from one fort to another. People do not like to build houses or sheds in a line straight from one fort to another. They say the fairies will come and knock them down again.
    People do not mind going near fairy forts in the day but they never go near fairy forts at night. It is said the fairies are out at night and the people are afraid of them. Day or night parents forbid their children to go near
    Winifred Canavan
    Cill Liadáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo