Scoil: Druim (uimhir rolla 16557)

An Droim, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máiréad Ní Dhubháin

square slab was returned to its mouth, and fastened.
    The graveyard of Curra is situated in the Curra townland, near the road which leads from Woodford to Loughrea. Old people say, that long ago it was called "Cille Curra". A nice cement wall encircles it, but the headstones seem rather new, and do not possess any old dates. No tomb is visible, and the headstones are of cement.
    Derrybrien cemetery is quite near the parochial church, perhaps four or five hundred yards distant. It is quite small, and as well as the others has headstones of cement, wood and iron.
    The nearest of the disused graveyards is situated in the townland of Drim, ad it is is known as "Liosín Glas". This was utilised as a burial ground for infants and unbaptised children. Old people say that a few grown-up people have also been buried here, but it is over sixty years since it was used. As it is as long ago as that, no local person remembers to see a funeral there. The mounds of earth which mark the graves are at present scarcely visible, and the cemetery is circular in shape. A few elder trees grow in the place where the graveyard was, and the remainder of the field is cultivated, and it produces good crops for the farmer who owns it.
    Tess Rafferty
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)