School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    The boys suits were made from the wool and they were very warm and the girls used to wear a flannel petticoat in Summer and two in the Winter. At that time when the girls used to get an invitation to a dance or wedding they used be ashamed to go unless they would have a stocking with them to keep them employed knitting. When the girls used to stay home from school they used to wear shawls and the old women used to wear shawls when going to town or to Mass.
    About seventy years ago the Paisley shawls were very plentiful. They were sold from ten shillings up to two pounds. When girls used to get married they used to begin to wear a bluecloak and a white cap. The blue cloaks were very dear. They used cost five pounds each. The white caps were sixpence each and they used to pay three halfpence for the lace bordering.
    Annie Nestor
    Derryronan, Co. Mayo