School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

Cashel, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    the people at that time. It was about 1836 that tea was first known by the people. She was about 19 years when she first saw tea and that was in her aunt's house where she was invited for a night. She was very much surprised when she saw it, because it was something new to her.It was made from flour and buttermilk, salt and soda, the same as it is made to day. The shopkeeper who told them to put soda in it, so that it would rise better.
    When dinner came the basket of potatoes was placed on the middle of the floor resting on a box and buttermilk and sometimes herrings were served when a great rush or work was on. Now and again bacon was got and the people used to buy it out in
    1. products
    Mary Gallagher