School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    gave him the rabbit for one hundred pounds, as he thought the rabbit would gather the guests for him. When the Lord Mayor went home, he struck the rabbit with a kick. But the rabbit went away through the woods, and was never seen again. So next morning the Lord Mayor came to arrest Jack for selling him such a false rabbit. Then Jack put his mother to bed unknown to the Lord Mayor. Then he put a bladder of blood around her neck, as if to pretend she was sick. So jack said I cannot leave my mother here sick "I will kill her". Then he took the knife and cut a hole in the bladder. So the Lord Mayor thought her throat was cut. Now he said "You will be hanged" and it is not half good enough for you. But Jack said he could bring her to life again. Taking down an old horn, he blew into it, and the old woman jumping up shouted, "What's that?". The Lord Mayor was shocked, so he bought the horn from Jack for a hundred pounds. When he went home he called down the cook, and killed her, and also a half score of other servants. So he began blowing the horn, but he could not bring them to life. The police came in to arrest
    AT1542: The Clever Boy
    Áine Nic an Chloinsigh