School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. My district is situated in the parish of Ballycastle, and in the barney of Tirawly. There are more houses in it now than there was long ago, and most of them are new ones, so they make the parish look beautiful.
    The name of my village is Glencalry and there are reasons why it got it's name. There was a king in this village long ago and his name was Calry, and this is also a glen. There is also a lodge, and an old barrick in my District.
    There are two woods in my District one in my own village, and one in Glenosra, over near Ballycastle. Through this wood there runs a river, and it is going down as far as Rosport
    There are a good many small lakes in my District, but there are only a few big ones. There is one in Rathavesteen, one in Creggamore, and one in Tawnynabull. There was a man drowned at the lake in Rathavesteen.