School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a boat at the one in Gregganmore, and Tawnynabull, and I was out in it once. There are many old people in the District, There names are:- John Judge of Glencalry, John Healy of Shralagh and Michael Shealy his brother William Healy of Gaonacán; Michael Mularkey, Glencalry, Ratsy Nallen, Rathavesteen, Peter Hegarty, Rathavesteen, Mrs Judge, Glencalry, Mrs Mc Donnell, Glencalry, Mrs. Ruddy, Glencalry and Mary Hegarty of Rathavesteen.
    There is a waterfall and mines in my District, and many people come to see them. The surrounding villages in my District are Cregganmore, Tawnynabull, Rathavesteen, Glenaugh, Shaulaughy, and Gortleetle. Tawnynabull got its name, because long ago there were many green fields. In the fields there were many holes, and that is the reason why it was called Tawnynabull.
    There are two chapels, and five schools in my District, and they are all mostly new ones.