School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

buttermilk with the potatoes.
    The tables that were hung up against the wall were on hinges. They were bound against the wall and there was a foot on the outside of each, to keep it standing on the floor. When they were hung up the foot was taken out.
    The people made bread called fadge out of poundies. They made bread out of oaten meal but it was very hard. In some houses in the district they make it yet. They ate eggs on Easter Sunday and pancakes on pancake Tuesday.
    When the tea first came into use the people did not know how to make it. They used it on special occasions. For example on Hallow Eve night, on Christmas night and at the New Year. They got two ounces of tea and they put on a pot of water on the fire. They got a couple of pounds of brown sugar and
    1. products
    Eliza Doherty