School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day his master sent him up to the Foreside for a pair of shoes. He was told to ask for a ball of wax and a piece of wax end. He got it and on his way home he came through the hills.
    It was a very hot day. He saw a rabbit and he threw the wax at it because it was all melting. It stuck on its side. It ran on through the heather and Tom followed it.
    Soon after that it met another rabbit. The other one went to pass it and the wax stuck on its side also. Then both rabbits stuck together. Tom followed on and then another rabbit come along. It tried to pass under the other rabbits and the wax stuck on its back. The three could not run so they had to stand there.
    When Tom reached the rabbits, he killed them. He tied their feet with the piece of wax end. When he reached home the man asked him where was the wax. He told him the story. The man began to scold.
    Tom said "Ah man dear you
    John O' Connor