School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 19

Once upon a time the people believed that there were such things as fairies.

Told by Mr Robert George Knox, farmer aged about 55 years. He was born and reared in Culdaff.
    Once upon a time, the people believed that there were such things as fairies. One night, there was an old man named Doherty, and he was coming from Carndonagh. He saw a small woman on the road-side and he said "my good woman, only that this is a kept horse I would give you a lift", and she said, "if you draw in along the ditch I will soon get up".
    When they got near home this woman said to the man, "there will be a noise in your stable to-night and you are not to get up, because your dirty water at the back door is drowning us". When the man went into the house, he told his wife what this woman had told him.
    About twelve o'clock in the night he heard the noise in the stable, and he wanted to get up but his wife would not let him do so. When they went out in the morning, the got a quarter of the horse in every corner of the stable, and it was the fairies who did it.
    It was daddy who told me this story, and it is
    Mr Robert George Knox