School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

district to hang a branch or emblem of any kind in the byre to bring luck to the stock.
    Several of the people believe that if they sing to the cows while milking they will give extra milk. It is the local custom that when a stranger enters the byre while the milking is in process, he must always wish them, "luck on the work, because if he did not do this the people would believe that he blinked the cows.
    We have got three horses, and they have all got names, also Donnie, Nora, and Charlie are their names. When driving a horse along in a cart or in a plough the man says "off" when he means the horse to go to the left, and "here" when to the right.
    The stable is the name given to the house in which the horses live. The stable is merely a large houses divided into stalls; one for each horse, and at the head of each stall there is a manger, out of