School: Garán (roll number 11721)

Garraun, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Seán Breathnach Domhnall Ua Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    there was a church in this place. There is a place called "Tobar Cármín". This place is beside the sea. Now it is just a little stream coming from underneath a little bank on the sea shore. This water that comes out underneath the bank is pure spring water. It is supposed that there was a well in that place one time. The tide came in and submerged the well. The spring id plain to be seen today. The spring is about two hundred yards away from the place where the church was.
  2. Bhí trí tighearnaí talmhan san áit seo. Dob'iad na tighearnaí taalmhan Tighearna Wallscourt, Tighearna Ó Flaithbheartaigh agus Tighearna Raoul Seóighe. Do bhí tighearna Wallscourt i na tighearna talmhan ar Mhachair an Ríogh. Bhí teach aige i n-Árd Fraoigh. Bhí sé in n-a chomhnuidhe i n-Árd Fraoigh tuairim is leath chéad bliadhain ó shoin.